Privacy

Ownership and Copyright
We are ‘Boat Shop’, Unit 2A, Littlehampton Marina, Ferry Road, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 5DS and our Company Registration Number is 10749234.

All rights including copyright and database right, in our website and its’ contents are owned or licensed by Boat Shop. You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose than your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

What is this Privacy Policy for?
This privacy policy is for our website www.boatshopgroup.co.uk and served by Boat Shop and governs the privacy of our users who choose to use it.

Our policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, our website and website owners. Furthermore the way our website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Our Website
Our website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. Our website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies
Our website uses cookies to better the users visiting experience. Where applicable our website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device.

This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of our website. This allows our website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored viewing experience.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer.

No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact and Communication
Users contacting our website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such forms to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

Our website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the product or service relates to. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter
Our website operates an email newsletter subscription service (MailChimp) for new subscribers to hear about products and services supplied by this website and our company. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Email marketing campaigns published by the owner may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

External Links
Although our website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Consent
In using our website, submitting information and using any services we offer via our website, you are accepting the terms of our Private Policy. If you do have any questions about our Privacy Policy and how we use your personal information please feel free to contact us.

Update for GDPR – Added 29/05/18

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

We would like to let you know that we have updated our privacy policy and this can now be found on our website.

Boat Shop respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. Our privacy policy above will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as identity data, contact data, technical data, usage data, profile data and marketing data.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you such as ethnicity, religious beliefs, health and genetic data.

How is your personal data collected?

You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We have a cookie policy on our website.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers; advertising networks; and search information providers as well as from publicly available sources.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 Where we need to perform the contracted services we have entered into with you or are about to enter into with you.

 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and

fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing boats@boatshopgroup.co.uk